PRIVACY POLICY

27/4/2022

This privacy policy notifies you about how Steltech Structural Limited and any other members of the New Zealand Steel group (we, us, our) collect, hold, use and share your personal information.  “Personal information” is information that is about you as an individual. 

We take your privacy seriously and this privacy policy, and our practices, comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the nature of our interactions with you and the circumstances in which your personal information is collected.  It may include your name, email address and other contact details, and occupation and bank account details.  Where we conduct a credit check on you, we may also collect information about your credit history including from third parties providers.

We collect personal information directly from you in the course of our day-to-day business activities, such as when you call or email us, or provide us with your information in person.

We also collect your personal information when you use our websites, including when you actively provide your information to us, for example through the “contact us” page).  Our websites also use cookies to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and for providing other website functionality.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate and analyse how people use our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take advantage of the full functionality of our websites.

If you choose not to provide us with any personal information that we ask for, we may not be able to respond to your requests or answer your enquiries, or provide you with our products and services.

What we use personal information for

We may use your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with our products and services;
  • respond to your requests, answer your inquiries and communicate with you;
  • provide you with materials you have asked for;
  • undertake research and surveys and make improvements to our products, services and websites;
  • where we have your consent, send you emails and text messages about our products and services, that you might be interested in;
  • manage and investigate any claims you may have, including assessing and processing any warranty claims;
  • run and manage competitions and trade promotions, or

for any other purpose that we notify you of when we are collecting your personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • our service providers and suppliers;
  • other third parties, when necessary to provide you with the information, materials and services they you’ve asked for; and
  • our parent company, and other companies within our corporate group.

Security

We make sure that the personal information we hold about you is protected against misuse and any unauthorised disclosure or alteration, by reasonable security safeguards.

However, when you use our websites, there may be links to other third party internet sites.  Please be aware that your use of such third party sites will not be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You can ask for us access to, and request correction of, the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at steltech@bluescopesteel.com We will respond to your request in accordance with the requirements and processes set out in the Privacy Act 2020.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing an updated version on our website

Signup For Industry Updates and News